Privacy Policy

Issued by Soul Bar & Bistro (The Website Owner)

The security of your personal information and credit card details is of utmost importance to The Website Owner and we work to protect it. For this reason our on-line shopping options are via a secure channel. Any personal information is kept secure and The Website Owner will not make available any personally identifiable information about you to any third party without first receiving your permission, unless legally required to do so.

The Website Owner uses a secure Internet server. Secure mode allows you to pass securely encrypted data over the Internet. Firefox, Mozilla, Microsoft Internet Explorer and other popular browsers all support secure mode.

You can enter your credit card number on a secure form and transmit the form over the Internet to a secure server without risk of an intermediary obtaining your credit card information.

All credit card details sent to The Website Owner are stored securely in our non-networked customer database and are not revealed to any other parties.

Our site uses a registration form for members to register. We collect customer's contact information (such as email address and phone number), delivery information (such as physical address). This information is used to communicate with our members, get in touch with the member when necessary.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our members and traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

The Service may also place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by us and will only be used to track the pages of the web site visited by you, in order for us to build a better site more tailored to your needs and interests. Our cookies do not record personal information about you, merely your computer.

In addition to The Website Owner's safeguards your personal data is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act. This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies. The Website Owner treats all the data held with the utmost care and security. Any details you give will remain completely confidential.

The Member, if an individual, has a right of access to information about the Customer held by The Website Owner. The Member may request correction of that information and may require that the request be stored with that information. The Website Owner may charge reasonable costs for providing access to that information.

Links

This Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. You acknowledge that The Website Owner is not responsible for the operation of or the content on any such site.

Security

The Website Owner web Site is hosted behind a commercial firewall to prevent hackers from obtaining access to your data. Even if this unlikely event does occur, we do not keep a record of your full credit card number. Only authorised personnel from the The Website Owner Site administration and our hosting provider are allowed either physical or electronic access to the web server or databases.

The Website Owner has a strong privacy policy relating to all information that you provide through this web Site and we will take all reasonable steps to prevent any data being inappropriately released or misused.

The Member, if an individual, has a right of access to information about the Member held by The Website Owner. The Member may request correction of that information and may require that the request be stored with that information. The Website Owner may charge reasonable costs for providing access to that information.

Contact Details

If you have any queries regarding shopping with The Website Owner, please email or call us - details on the Contact Us page.

Use of the Service by You

Your right to use the Service is personal to you. You may not authorise others to use the Service, and you are responsible for all of your own use of the Service.

You may not download, modify, transmit, or otherwise use any material from the Service for public or commercial purposes.

The Service's content, information and advice is offered free of charge (unless otherwise stipulated). However you are responsible for your own network and connection charges.

Other than connecting to The Website Owner's servers by HTTP requests using a web browser, you may not attempt to gain access to The Website Owner's servers by any means, including, without limitation, by using administrator passwords or by masquerading as an administrator while using the Service or otherwise.

You agree not to disrupt, modify or interfere with the Service or its associated software, hardware and servers in any way and you agree not to impede or interfere with others use of the Service. You further agree not to alter or tamper with any information or materials on, or associated with, The Website Owner and/or the Service.

Children

The Website Owner will over time provide content and information, which children may find interesting and may wish to access. However, no one under the age of 13 years is allowed to provide any personal information. Minors under the age of 18 years are prohibited from making purchases, including subscriptions, on the Service.

Ownership of Site

This Site is owned and operated by The Website Owner. All of the content included on this Site, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, and software is the property of The Website Owner or its suppliers and protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws. All elements of the Site, including, but not limited to the general design, collection, arrangement and assembly of all content is the exclusive property of The Website Owner and is protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws. All software used on this Site is property of The Website Owner. Content and software on this Site are to be used only as provided in these Terms and Conditions. Any other use, including reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display, or performance of the content of this Site is strictly prohibited.

Copyright

The copyright and other intellectual property rights, in the material contained in the Service are protected by The Website Owner.

Governing Law and Venue

This agreement shall be interpreted, construed and governed by the laws of New Zealand. Any and all disputes arising under this agreement shall lie exclusively in the applicable Court of New Zealand and each party agrees to not contest the personal jurisdiction of these courts.

No action of The Website Owner other than an expressed written waiver or amendment may be construed as a waiver or amendment of any of these terms and conditions. Should any clause of these terms and conditions be found unenforceable, wherever possible this will not affect any other clause and each will remain in full force and effect.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Site and these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice. These conditions set out the entire agreement between The Website Owner and you relating to your use of this Site.

Definitions

"User" means a unique instance of a browser, application or similar technology.

"User Cookie" means the User identifier (of which a cookie is one example) associated with a User for remarketing or similar audiences.

"Remarketing Lists" means a list of User Cookies created or otherwise obtained by you and used in connection with remarketing or similar audiences.

"Similar Audiences Lists" means a list of Users created by Google based on a Remarketing List for use in connection with similar audiences.

"Properties" means properties or content on which advertisements are shown.

Policies

Policies applicable to Advertisements based on Remarketing Lists and Similar Audiences Lists

Data, Selection and Targeting Restrictions. We may not (a) send to Google information or (b) use Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists to select or target advertisements (i) based on past or current activity by Users on adult or gambling sites, government agency sites, or sites directed at children under the age of 13 years or (ii) based on other inferred or actual sensitive information (including without limitation, health or medical history or information, financial status or other detailed information pertaining to a person's finances, racial or ethnic origins, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of any crime, political opinions or beliefs, trade union membership, or sexual behavior or orientation).

PII Restrictions. We may not, for the purpose of serving Ads, transmit personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers ("PII") with the User Cookie without robust notice of, and the User's prior affirmative (i.e., "opt-in") consent.

Advertising Cookies Policy; Third Party Ad Serving; Conflicts Our use of the User Cookie via Remarketing Lists is subject to this Interest Based Advertising Policy and the Google Advertising Cookies Policy. Google's use of Remarketing Lists is also subject to this Interest Based Advertising Policy and the Google Advertising Cookies Policy. If you're using third-party ad serving in order to serve Interest-Based Advertisements, then you need to comply with both the Third-Party Ad Serving Policy and this Interest Based Advertising Policy. To the extent there is any conflict between this Interest Based Advertising Policy and either the Google Advertising Cookies Policy or the Third-Party Ad Serving Policy then you need to comply with the version of the conflicting provision in this Interest Based Advertising Policy.

Remarketing List Transparency. You grant to Google the right, should Google elect to do so, to display to any ad that is part of our Remarketing Lists that the User is on at least one of our Remarketing Lists, along with displaying your domain or display name.

In Ads Notice Labeling. Google may also, should Google elect to do so or should Customer request Google to do so, label advertisements served based on Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists with notices or overlays intended to advise Users that the advertisements are based on Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists, and we may not modify or obscure these labels.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here

 

 

© 2019 | SOUL BAR & BISTRO • T's & C'sPrivacy Policy • Web design & development by Toast!